PRIVACY POLICY

1 Our Policy

This policy applies between you, and Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd. The policy applies to our use of, and all data, collected by us in relation to your use of the website and any services or systems therein.

Our promises to you and any data you provide us:
• We will ensure your data is protected and your privacy is kept
• We will only collect and process your data when necessary
• We will not sell, let, or in any way distribute or, make public your personal information

2 Personal Data we would collect from you

• Personal Details, such as: Name, Gender, Job Title, Profession
• Contact Information, such as: Email Addresses, Telephone Numbers
• Demographic Information, such as: Postcode, Preferences and Interests
• Financial Information, such as: Credit / Debit Card Numbers
• Your Website Interaction Information, such as: IP Address, Geological Location, Device and Operating System, Internet Browser Type and Version, URLs with regards to how you came to this website, your activity on this website and where you exit to.
See Clause 8 with regards to accessing your Personal Data we may have collected.

3 Why we would collect your Personal Data

The above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website.

Specifically, the collected data may be used by us for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping;
• Improvement of our products/services;
• Transmission by email, phone or in person relating to an order or enquiry placed with us;
• Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
• Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

4 How we store and keep your Personal Data secure

Unless we are obliged or, permitted to do so by law and subject to Clause 6.0 below, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates of Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data security is of great importance to us and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected online.

5 How long do we keep your Personal Data

Any Personal Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the services and systems provided. In regard to Credit or Debit Card details provided to Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd by customers, as soon as we process a payment we physically, and safely dispose of the data. We do not store Credit or Debit Card details.

6 Usage of Third Party Websites and Services with regards to your Personal Data

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to:
• Payment handling
• Delivery of purchased items
• Search engine facilities
• Advertising
• Marketing

The providers of such services do have access to certain personal data provided by Users of the Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd website.

Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.

Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

7 How you can control our access to your Personal Data

You will have access certain areas of the website without providing any Personal Data at all. However, to use all services and systems available on the website you may be required to submit Account Information or other data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information see Clause 9.0 below.

You may opt out of any email marketing at any point, by the opt out option on any marketing email received by Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd.

8 How you can access your Personal Data

You may access your data at any time to amend. You may need to modify or update your data if your circumstances change.

Additional data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

You can ask us whether we are keeping Personal Data about you.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data amended, erased or completed.

Also, upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may require proof of your identity.

If you would like to access amend, remove and/or move your Personal Data that we may hold, please contact Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd. via the credentials below.
• By Emailing us here – vm@welcometobrightleaf.com
• By Postal Address – Bright Leaf, 21 Great Titchfield Street, London W1W 8BA

9 How we use Cookies

Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd may set and access first-party cookies on your computer. These cookies are integral to the services provided by the website to you.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies, however, this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the website.

You may delete cookies, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly.

The website uses the third-party Cookies. These cookies are not integral to the services provided by the website to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

10 Advertising

On occasion we may use third party-placed tracking pixels and cookies from advertising delivery partners such as Google or Social Media.

11 Opting Out

Ad Settings lets you opt out of ads shown to you based on factors such as your interests and demographic details on your computer’s browser. You can opt out of interest-based ads through the third party’s Ads Settings. When you opt out, you’ll still see ads but they may not be related to factors such as your interests or demographic details.

12 Changes to this policy

Welcome to Bright Leaf Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

13 GDPR Compliance

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) The aim of the GDPR is to protect all EU citizens from privacy and data breaches in an increasingly data-driven world that is vastly different from the time in which the 1995 directive was established.